• Posted on :Sat, May 4, 2019
  • View's :2264
Four Easy Steps To Become A Green Card Holder Of USA For Students

Four Easy Steps To Become A Green Card Holder Of USA For Students

Four Easy Steps To Become A Green Card Holder Of USA for Students

To Know More Information or wanted to share something with us -Just Sign UP

Step 1: Test preparation:

If you are planning to do MS, Ph.D. or MBA in the USA you have to take some eligibility exams. MS applicants should take the GRE exam where MBA students will take the GMAT test. In addition to GRE or GMAT, you have to take TOEFL or IELTS exam. It is better to take TOEFL since most of the US universities accept TOEFL. Out test preparation (GRE, GMAT, TOEFL, IELTS) articles on the right side panel will give you a complete idea about - how to prepare for tests – When to take tests - Test registration, etc.


Generally, test combination to apply to US Universities would be like this:


MS, Ph.D., Pharmacy applicants – GRE+ TOEFL

MBA applicants – GMAT+ TOEFL


Step2: University Selection and Applying to Universities:

Based on the scores you get in the above tests and your B.tech/BE or equivalent percentage you have to choose 4 or 5 universities and have to apply to them. Our Profile Evaluation will help you to choose universities suitable for your profile(GRE, TOEFL scores). Admission process section gives complete information on How to apply to US Schools? - What documents do I need to send to schools for admission and to get i20? After getting admissions from Universities you will finalize a university to join.


Step3: F1 Visa Interview

You have to attend the F1 Visa Interview at the US consulate. To appear for a visa interview, first you need to book a visa date. On that day you need to go to consulate for the interview with all the admission letters, I20, test scores, academic certificates, and financial documentation. Our F1 Visa interview section will explain about visa documentation, visa slot booking, how to prepare for visa interview and sample visa questions and answers. F1 visa Experience section lists some recent visa experiences.


Step4: CPT/OPT/H1B Work permits

CPT is the work permit that you get during your education in the USA. After your Education, you will get an OPT work permit to work for any employer in the USA. OPT period will be for 12 or 29 months depending upon your major /branch of study. During the OPT your employer should sponsor for H1B (work permit) visa for you. You can stay in the USA at max for 6 years on H1B visa.


Green card & US Citizenship:

During your stay in the USA on H1B, you can ask your employer to sponsor a green card for you to become a permanent resident of the US. After that, you can also apply for US Citizenship.

To Know More Information or wanted to share something with us -Just Sign UP